You are here
Home > Others > CPGA: 31 Reach Finals as Northern Region Qualifiers successfully climax

CPGA: 31 Reach Finals as Northern Region Qualifiers successfully climax

The Chess Parents and Guardians Association (CPGA) Youth Chess Championship Nothern Region qualifiers were successfully held in Gulu.

This was the second qualification stage for the finals that will be held in Kampala in November after the first edition that was held in the Eastern Region at Jinja College.

Six categories U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, and U18 were participated in respectively involving the Boys and Girls

The two days event saw Omona Richard top the qualifiers held in the U18 Boys category ahead of second-placed Oola Simon and Rubangakene Ceaser who finished third.

For the Girls, Lanyero Caroline was the category Winner in the U18 who finished ahead of Atimango Concey.

After the second edition, the Northern Region Qualifier will be followed by the third one that will be staged in Masaka slated for 27th -28th July before Mbarara and Kampala respectively.

In each of the five qualifiers staged on the 2019 calendar, best 32 performers will in each qualifier automatically reach the finals that will be held in Kampala in September.

CPGA Northern Edition – GULU Winners 2019

Category Winners

U8 Boys

1. Ogenrwot Daniel
2. Rubangaviene Chris

U10 Boys

1. Rackara Brian
2. Kakanyero Emmanuel
3. Okello Ronney

Girls

1. Laling Michel Happiness
2. Lamaro Daisey
3. Megolonyo Anifah

U12 Boys

1. Oyat Paul Calvin
2. Rachkara Stephen
3. Ogenwrot Maxwell

Girls

1. Apio Mary Lincy (Catergory Winner)
2. Lagimu Faith
3. Anena Prossy

U14 Boys

1. Odoch Enock
2. Okello Paul
3. Ocora Walter

Girls

1. Aciro Shilah
2. Kimisha Alimocan
3. Akanyo Robia

U16 Boys

1. Oloya Sunday
2. Okello Jackson
3. Ogenrwot Humphrey

Girls

1. Adokorach Deborah
2. Lamwaka Monica
3. Ajok Prosscovia

U18 Boys

1. Omona Richard
2. Oola Simon
3. Rubangakene Ceaser

Girls

1. Lanyero Caroline (Category Winner)
2. Atimango Concey

Leave a Reply

Top