You are here
Home > Others > Wanyama, Nakanyike voted USPA’s outstanding Chess players of 2019

Wanyama, Nakanyike voted USPA’s outstanding Chess players of 2019

The Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA) on Monday this week voted for the respective outstanding sports personalities for the year 2019.

Thie voting was done during the sports journalists’ first monthly meeting held at Scarlet Hall, Imperial Royale Hotel in Kampala.

In Chess, the association voted for Maria Nakanyike and FM Harold Wanyama as the most outstanding Chess players of the 2019 in the ladies and men’s categories respectively.

WCM Maria Nakanyike emerged 2nd, winning a silver medal, A woman Fide Master title, A woman International master norm in the Africa Junior chess Championship held on the 29th December 2018 to 6th Jan 2019 hosted by Uganda one of Africa’s prestigious chess event.

Maria Nakanyike

Nakanyike, a 12-year-old chess player also went ahead to qualify for the World Junior Chess Championship.

Nakanyike is also the reigning national junior champion and was part of team Uganda at the U16 zone 4.4 chess championship held in Nairobi, kenya. The team won gold and qualified for the 2020 U16 Olympiad in Turkey.

For FM Harold Wanyama, he won a bronze medal at the 2019 All Africa Games in Morocco.

Uganda Chess team was represented by two players (half of the required team) Harold Wanyama and Arthur Ssegwanyi after consideration.

The USPA reigning overall sports personality and best athlete of the year Joshua Cheptegei was once named the outstanding in the athletics male catergory for 2019.

For the second year running, the Cheptegei was also named among the nominees for the overall gong alongside Egyptian based footballer Emmanuel Arnold Okwi and Halima Nakaayi.

Cheptegei and Nakaayi are the best male and female respective athletes.

11 year old Gift Ssebuguzi is the best in motocross as the motor-rally crew of driver Yasin Nasser and navigator Ali Katumba were also recognized.

Overall voting for most outstanding Sports personalities

Athletics:

Men: Joshua Cheptegei
Women: Halima Nakaayi

Badminton:

Men: Daniel Muhigo
Women: Aisha Nakiyemba

Body Building:

Isaac Mubikirwa

Boxing:

David Ssemujju

Chess:

Male: Harold Wanyama
Female: Maria Nakanyike

Cricketers:

Men: Shazad Kamal
Female: Janet Mbabazi

Football:

Men: Emmanuel Arnold Okwi
Female: Juliet Nalukenge

Darts:

Men: Patrick Ochieng
Women: Sarah Makanga

Ludo:

Tom Kasozi

Kickboxing:

Patricia Apolot

Woodball:

Men: Brian Gwaaka
Women: Denise Nanjeru

Weight-lifting:

Zubair Kubo

Handball:

Men: Ibrahim Kongo
Women: Lillian Achola

Rugby:

Men: Pius Ogena
Women: Samiya Iyikoru

Volleyball:

Men: Daudi Okello
Women: Grace Akiror

Netball:

Stellah Oyella

Motocross:

Gift Ssebuguzi (11 Years Old)

Motor-rally crew:

Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba

Tennis:

Troy Zziwa

Swimming:

Men: Tendo Mukalazi
Women: Kirabo Namutebi

Squash:

Ian Rukunya

Hockey:

Men: Emmanual Baguma
Female: Norah Alum

Golfers:

Men: Joseph Cwinyaii
Female: Martha Babirye

Basketball:

Men: James Okello
Female: Hope Akello

Pool, Cycling and Table Tennis left out because of in-house issues in respective associations and clarity for lack of events.

Best Organized Sports Events in 2019 (Nominees):

FUFA Drum [Played across the country with final stage in Northern Uganda (Lira & Gulu)]

2019 CECAFA U-20 Championship hosted in Gulu & Njeru

2019 Uganda Amateur Golf Championship at Lake Victoria Serena Resort

2nd World Beach World Cup at Speenah Beach, Entebbe

National Boxing Qualifiers at Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala

Team of Year, 2019 (Nominees):

Uganda U-17 Girls Team
Uganda Cricket Cranes
Proline Football Club
Uganda Cross Country Athletics Team (Men)

Overall Sports Personality of 2019 (Nominees)

Joshua Cheptegei
Halima Nakaayi
Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

One thought on “Wanyama, Nakanyike voted USPA’s outstanding Chess players of 2019

Leave a Reply

Top