You are here
Home > Others > 5th Kampala Classic Junior Chess Championship successfully climax

5th Kampala Classic Junior Chess Championship successfully climax

The 5th edition of the Kampala Classic Junior Chess Championship has successfully climaxed on Sunday afternoon at Jevine Hotel, Rubaga.

The two-day championship that kicked off on the 18th of January attracted over 120 participants who featured in six categories.

The concluded event had categories U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, and U18 where boys and girls of respective age groups featured.

Speaking to the media during the closing ceremony, John Vianne Mukalazi the Brand Life Chess Academy and tournament director said,

John Vianne Mukalazi

“We are blessed to have successfully completed the 5th edition of the tournament since 2016. We use such events to develope the game of chess and our aim is to encourage the kids participate in the different categories.

“I thank the parents who encourage their kids to feature in such tournaments and the participants as well for recognizing the event and we hope to have a more successful Championship next year.

He added.

The best participant in each category won a gold medal and a trophy and while the second and third performers won silver, and bronze medals with a certificate to all participants.

Overall winners

U8 Girls

Nassuna Richielle Hannah (8 points)
Ndagire Hannah (3 points)
Atukunda Eliana Nina (2 points)

U8 Boys

Li Zhi Xhuan (7 points)
Natumanya Kristian Mark (5 points)
Arfaan Hemdani (3.5 points)

U10 Girls

Mpagi Melanie (5 points)
Nagasha Desire (5 points)
Nakimbugwe Janet (4 points)

U10 Boys

Zimbe Richard Daniel (8 points)
Mwesigye Raphael (7 points)
Satyajeet Thombre (6 points)

U12 Girls

Nakkazi Joan (6 points)
Nabuyondo Peace Naomi (6 points)
Bukirwa Evelyn (6 points)

U12 Boys

Aahil Akbar Khan (7 points)
Terry Tendo (5.5 points)
Nyombi Joram (5 points)

U14 Boys

Mathew Ataho (7.5 points)
Hassan Kizito (5.5 points)
Katamba Sammy Stanley (4.5 points)

U14 Girls

Sravya Kandi (6 points)
Ndagizimana Kitty Joyce Mary (5 points)
Nabyazima Christine (5 points)

U16 Boys

Ssuubi Kiwanuka (7 points)
Dokoria Daniel (6 points)
Katumba Latif (5 points)

U16 Girls

Angel Nalujja (5 points)
Ronah Bathsbega Nayiga (4.5 points)
Nabugulanyi Tabaitha (4 points)

U18 Boys

Lunganda Ronald (7.5 points)
Kawoya Swaleh (7 points)
Nkuutu Grace Gilbert (5 points)

U18 Girls

Nakasi Kiwanuka (4.5 points)
Kabaana Marry (3.5 points)
Nasiwa Margret (3 points)

Leave a Reply

Top