You are here
Home > Others > Kawempe Muslim Wins Airtel Rising Stars Kampala Region Qualifiers

Kawempe Muslim Wins Airtel Rising Stars Kampala Region Qualifiers

2019 Airtel Rising Stars U-17 Tournament:

Kampala Region Qualifiers

Finals

Girls: Kawempe Muslim SS 2-1 Uganda Martyrs Lubaga
Boys: Kawempe Muslim SS 0(5)–0(4) Kampala Junior Team (KJT)

Kawempe Muslim Secondary School won the 2019 Airtel Rising Stars Kampala Region Qualifiers in the Boys and Girls categories respectively.

The finals of the qualifiers were held at Ssendi playground on Sunday 28th July.

In the Boys category, Kawempe Muslim SS edged Kampala Junior Team (KJT) 5-4 via spot-kicks after a goalless draw in the normal time.

Mansor Ibrahim, Asaph Ssegujja, Khalid Makanga, Yasin Walusimbi, Sharif Ssewanyana all scored for Kawempe Muslim while Grace Shugai Kalisa missed his chance.

For KJT, Edrisa Kabonge, Derrick Musenze, Sam Nuwagaba, and Afizu Ssonko converted while Faustine Mugasa and Derrick Muganga failed to convert.

In the Girls category, Kawempe Muslim rallied to defeat 2018 champions Uganda Martyrs 2-1 thanks to Rebecca Nakato and Hadijah Nandago strikes that outshined Latifah Nakasi’s early strike.

                                                                                     Kawempe Muslim celebrating their victory

The event was presided over by Kampala Women Member of Parliament Hon. Naggayi Nabiira Sempala who was the guest of honor.

Both champions in the Girls and Boys category a trophy, gold medals, certificates, and Shs 1.5M respectively

The two runners up (Uganda Martyrs Lubaga and Kampala Junior Team) were each rewarded with Shs 1M, certificates, silver medals, and a trophy.

Main prizes and Cash rewards:

Boys:

Champions: Kawempe Muslim SS (Main Trophy, Gold Medals & 1.5M)

Runners up: KJT (Trophy, Silver Medals & 1M)

Girls:

Champions: Kawempe Muslim SS (Main Trophy, Gold Medals & 1.5M)

Runners up: Uganda Martyr’s Lubaga (Trophy, Silver Medals & 1M)

Girls

MVP:

Girls: Kevin Nakachwa (Uganda Martyr’s)

Boys: Abas Kyeyune (KJT)

Top scorers:

Girls: Margaret Kunihira (Kawempe Muslim)

Boys: Jeremiah Jabel (St Marys)

Best Goalkeepers:

Girls: Brenda Kasana (Kawempe Muslim)

Boys: Daniel Mukisa (Kawempe Muslim)

Leave a Reply

Top