You are here
Home > Others > SOM Annual Inter-project Chess Tournament 14th Edition End Successfully

SOM Annual Inter-project Chess Tournament 14th Edition End Successfully

Theme: WISDOM

The 14th edition of the SOM annual Inter-project Chess tournament successfully climaxed on Friday 13th December at Sports Outreach Resource Centre alongside Mityana road.

Under the theme “WISDOM”, this event was aimed at bringing together youths from the different slum chess centers in Kampala (Katwe, Bwaise, Nateete, Kibuli and Kawempe) and from the regional chess programs such as Hoima, Masaka, Jinja, Budaka as well as from the Kenya Chess programs in Mukuru slums.

Different participants who turned up for the championship

The 2019 championship that ran for three days since Wednesday 11th December attracted over 360 registered participants but only 295 featured up-to the climax.
The participants played under three categories, Category A for those playing for the first time in the event, Category B for the intermediate and the Rated Category for the seniors.

This year’s championship had seven rounds which were played and the top three participants in each category won medals, trophies plus certificates to all the participants.

Mr. Otim Isaac (L), Dr. Muganga Lawrence (M) on the high table

Dr. Muganga Lawrence presided over the function as the guest of honor and was flanked by the Uganda Chess Federation vice-president Otim Isaac and SOM Chess Academy director and coach Robert Katende.

Muganga a Professor at Albert University based in Canada, Edmond lauded Mr Katende for the efforts done in promoting the game of chess and gave out two scholarships to the best performers and urged them to keep going forward.

Dr Muganga Lawrence

“I thank SOM Chess Academy for the wonderful job done towards developing the young generation. Chess is the game of the most intelligent people in the world and because we appreciate what SOM does, we have put together Ten scholarships for the next Five Years for the best performers. I urge you to keep going forward for you to become successful in life.

He remarked.

On top of that, the project will receive ten chess boards as well to foster further development of the game in Uganda and outside the country.

The exciting event and the 14th edition of the annual inter-project chess championship left SOM Chess Academy director Mr Katende speechless but only to applaud the participants for honoring the event and the guest of honor for setting the bar high.

Mr Katende said,

SOM Chess Academy coach Robert Katende

“We are very privileged to have Mr Muganga, the UCF vice-president Otim and I consider it as a blessing. I thank each and every player for taking part in this event and we hope to have you back next year in a bigger and better event.

Katende was the brain behind the “Queen Of Katwe” project that saw it’s main character Phiona Mutesi get a scholarship in the United States of America.

The SOM Chess Academy is affiliated to the Uganda Chess Federation and Mr Isaac Otim who represented the federation President.

Otim pledged to continuously support SOM assuring them Six free entries in any event that will be organised by the chess federation.

Mr. Otim Isaac

“I thank Mr Robert Katende the founder of SOM Chess Academy for the great work he has done towards the development of the game and on behalf of the president, we shall provide six free entries for SOM Chess Academy in any event that will be organised by the federation.
Said the Uganda Chess Federation vice-president Isaac Otim.

Musiime Martin scored seven points and emerged the overall champion of the 2019 tournament in the rated category recording his third crown after his previous dominancy in 2014 and 2016 respectively.

Kawuma Patricia from SOM Katwe scored six points after the seven rounds to clinch the Ladies Championship Open Rated Category.

Trophies and medals that were taken by different winners

Phiona Mutesi is the all-time champion of the Ladies Championship Open Rated category with ten crowns while Nakimuli Joan, Babirye Stella, and Nansubuga Gloria have dominated the category once apiece.

Categories and respective winners

Category A

U8 Girls

Najjuma Pretty – 4pts (SOM Katwe)

Kirabo Angel – 4 pts (SOM Katwe)

Nakafeero Gloria – 3.5pts (SOM Kiboga)

U8 Boys

Male Reagan Kawuma – 6 pts (SOM Katwe)

Sekamatte Innocent – 5 pts (SOM Katwe)

Masiko Amon – 5 pts (SOM Katwe)

U10 Girls

Nampiima Valeria 5 pts (SOM Katwe)

Namubiru Joan 4 pts (SOM Katwe)

Nanono Sawuya 4 pts (SOM Katwe)

U10 Boys

Byaruhanga Francis 5.5 pts (SOM Katwe)

Sesanga Calton 5.5 pts (SOM Katwe)

Ntambi Peter Clever 5 pts (SOM Katwe)

U12 Girls

Nakiyaga Gloria 4.5 pts (SOM Katwe)

Kwagala Lilian 4.5 pts (SOM Kiboga)

Nabbanja Bririan 4.5 pts (SOM Lukaya)

U12 Boys

Wasswa Joseph 6.5pts (SOM Lukaya)

Nsubuga Moris 6pts (SOM Natete)

Zikusooka Terry 6pts (SOM Katwe)

U14 Girls

Namanda Shamim – 5.5pts (SOM Lukaya)

Asano Sylvia – 5pts (SOM lukaya)

Ahura Edinance 4.5pts (SOM Hoima)

U14 Boys

Bukeera Micheal – 5.5pts (SOM Kiboga)

Wasajja Brian – 5pts (SOM Kiboga)

Wamani Derrick – 5pts (SOM Hoima)

Champion Category Boys

Kasozi Jodrine – 7pts (SOM Katwe)

Kisaakye Israel – 7pts (SOM Kawempe)

Wekesa Mark – 7pts (SOM Kawempe)

Champion Category Girls

Mutesi Sumaya – 6pts (SOM Lukaya)

Namanda Shamim – 5.5pts (SOM Lukaya)

Nakiyingi Hindu – 5.5pts (SOM Lukaya)

Category B

U8 Girls

Namakula Mercy Katende 2pts

U10 Open Boys

Kalwo Peter 6pts (SOM Kibuli)

Mugenyi Brian 3pts (SOM Kibuli)

Kabiito Patrick 2.5pts (SOM Kibuli)

U10 Open Girls

Kabugabe Michelle – 6pts (SOM Katwe)

Sabula Patricia – 3pts (SOM Kenya)

Namatovu Mercy – 2.5pts (SOM Kiwawu)

U12 Open Boys

Byamukama Sean – 6pts (SOM Katwe)

Sekamatte Joshua – 5pts (SOM Katwe)

Mugisha Gideon – 5pts (SOM Katwe)

U12 Open Girls

Masiko Promise – 5pts (SOM Katwe)

Nayiga Vivian – 5pts (SOM Katwe)

Dichuru Betty – 5pts (SOM Jinja)

U14 Open Boys

Pasaka Junior – 5.5pts (SOM Kenya)

Kakooza Moses – 5pts (SOM Kawempe)

Odonyamunyu Christopher – 5pts (SOM Kawempe)

U14 Open Girls

Kire Barbra – 5.5pts (SOM Natete)

Namata Sarah – 5pts (SOM Katwe)

Alimocau Kimisha – 5pts (SOM Gulu)

Champions Category Boys

Seguya JohnBosco – 7pts (SOM Katwe)

Mugume Alex – 6.5pts (SOM Kiwawu)

Allan Okello – 6.5pts (SOM Kibuli)

Champions Category Girls

Mukisa Blessing – 6.5pts (SOM Katwe)

Nakitende Racheal – 6pts (SOM Natete)

Asaba Maureen – 6pts (SOM Katwe)

Rated Category U14 Boys

Sebadda Edgar – 5.5pts (SOM Kibuli)

Otieno Isiali Oluch – 5pts (SOM Kenya)

Kigenyi Muhammad – 5pts (SOM Bwaise)

Rated Category U14 Girls

Nabatanzi Sheila – 5pts (SOM Katwe)

Nayiga Rihana – 4pts (SOM Katwe)

Kyalisima Fazirah Zahara – 4pts (SOM Katwe)

U16 Open category (Boys)

Mukisa Jeff – 5.5pts (SOM Bwaise)

Wasswa Ezra – 5pts (SOM Kibuli)

Sematimba Micheal – 5pts (SOM Kawempe)

U16 Open category Girls

Nakakande Sharuwa – 4pts (SOM Katwe)

Namugga Sharon – 4pts (SOM Kiwawu)

Nakayiza Lillian – 4pts (SOM Katwe)

Champion Open Rated Category (Men)

Musiime Martin – 7.5pts (SOM Katwe)

Ssali Julius – 7pts (SOM Katwe)

Kiyaga Samuel -6.5pts (SOM Katwe)

Champion Open Rated Category (Ladies)

Kawuma Patricia – 6pts (SOM Katwe)

Nakimuli Joan – 5.5pts (Som Katwe)

Babirye Stella – 5.5pts (SOM Katwe)

One thought on “SOM Annual Inter-project Chess Tournament 14th Edition End Successfully

Leave a Reply

Top