You are here
Home > National Teams > Uganda Cranes > Uganda Cranes off to Niger ahead of three Nations mini Tournament

Uganda Cranes off to Niger ahead of three Nations mini Tournament

Wednesday 30th May2018

• Uganda Cranes vs Central African Republic – Stade General Seyni Kountche

Saturday 2nd June 2018

• Niger Vs Uganda Cranes – Stade General Seyni Kountche

The National team Uganda Cranes flew out of the country on Monday morning (3am) for Niger, Niamey aboard Ethiopian Airlines ahead of a three nations’ tournament on the 27th May and 2nd June 2018.

The Uganda Cranes will play their first game against Central African Republic on Wednesday 30th May and then Niger on Saturday 2nd June both games will be played at the Stade General Seyni Kountche.

Before the Cranes’ departure, the team has been conducting training sessions at the StarTimes stadium in Lugogo for a week with a number of Professional players part of it while the rest that were summoned will join the team in Ethiopia and Niger respectively.

Innitially, Gormahia’s Godfrey Walusimbi was summoned by coach Sebastien Desabre but was replaced by SC Villa’s Allan Kyambadde who was left behind due to his club’s (Gor Mahia) local engagements.

Players who traveled

  • Goal keepers

Charles Lukwago, Salim Jamal Magoola

  • Defenders

Denis Iguma, Nico Wadada Wakiro, Murushid Juuko, Timothy Denid Awany, Isaac Muleme

  • Midfielders

Hassan Wasswa Mawanda, Joseph Ochaya, Khalid Aucho, Tadeo Lwanga, Kizito William Luwagga, Milton Karisa, Allan Kateregga

  • Strikers

Shaban Muhammad, Allan Kyambadde and Faruku Miya.

Mamelodi sundowns custodian Denis Onyango Masinde and Simba Sports Club’s Emmanuel Okwi will join the team in Ethiopia.

Whilst Yunus Sentamu, Moses Opondo, Bevis Mugabi and Edrisa Lubega will join the team in Niger.

  • Officials.

Sebastien Desabre (Head Coach)

Mathias Lule (Asst. Head Coach)

Gerome Noel Tony (Fitness Coach) to join in Casablanca.

Fred Kajoba (Goalkeeper Coach)

Ronald Kisolo (Team Physician)

Ivan Ssewanyana (Team Physiotherapist)

Crispus Muyinda (Team Coordinator)

Johnson Nyiria (Delegate)

Jamal Ngobi (Delagate)

Richard Semanda (Staff)

Hamza Kawuma Nsereko (Team Media Officer)

Issa Magoola (Leader of Delegation)

Leave a Reply

Top